Visa Information

Entry Visa

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fee is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fee tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorized on the basis of purpose of staying in India.

Types of visa

 Type

 Period

  Documents required

  Tourist Visa

  6 months

Documents supporting the applicant's financial standing

 Business Visa

 One or more years

 Letter from the sponsoring organization

 Student Visa

  For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less

 Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India

 Transit Visa

 Maximum For 15 Days

  Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India

  Conference Visa

 For the duration of the conference or seminar

  Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference

 Medical Visa

Upto one year or the period of medical treatment whichever is less. Visa can be granted to Attendant who is a blood relation to the patient and is co-terminus with the Medical Visa

Documents from registered medical institutions/doctors supporting the need for medical treatment along with letters from Indian medical institution.

 Visa on Arrival

  Only for citizens of Finland, Luxembourg, Singapore, New Zealand, Japan
(See Below of Details)

 E-Visa

  Indian Govt. is providing e-visa facility also for some countries, person can access the e-visa details through this link:
www.indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa


Ministry of Home Affairs - Click here

Ministry of Health & Family Welfare - Click here

Ministry of External Affairs - Click here


Tourist Visa on Arrival

TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL (T-VoA) SCHEME

The Government of India has announced a scheme of granting Tourist Visa on Arrival for the citizens’ of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore. The scheme is valid for citizens of the above mentioned countries planning to visit India on single entry strictly for the purpose of tourism and for a short period of up to a maximum of 30 days.

The salient features of the scheme are given below:

Who is Eligible:


  • • Citizens with valid passports of the following countries:
    • - Finland
    • - Japan
    • - Luxembourg
    • - New Zealand
    • - Singapore
  • • Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives)
  • • Fulfills all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial standing (production of return ticket and proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India), passport of at least six month validity and reentry permit if required.


Who is Not Eligible:

  • • Citizens of the above countries who was or whose parents or grandparents (paternal or maternal) were born in, and are permanently resident in Pakistan.
  • • Persons holding Diplomatic/ Official passports.
  • • A person who is a resident of India and /or works in India.
  • • A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.


Validity

Visa on Arrival is valid for a single entry into India for a period of upto 30 (thirty) days.
This Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible and will be issued at arrival only at the designated international airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. Only two visits on a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be permissible in a calendar year and there shall be a gap of at least two months between each visit.

Fee

The fee for the visa on arrival is USD 60 (Sixty United States Dollars) or equivalent amount in Indian Rupees per passenger (including children).

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy/ High Commission/Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All applicants, including children need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for Obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at Indian Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. You are requested to contact the nearest Indian mission for details. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • • Visa fee
  • • Two passport size photographs
  • • Supporting documents, where necessary
  • • Duly completed application form


Visa for NRIs and PIOs

Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship) or PIO card don't need to apply separately for an Indian Visa. OCI and PIO cards give them the freedom to visit India without visa within rules. However, those NRIs and PIOs who don’t have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through the procedure mentioned above.

Follow Us      
Powered by MIKE EVENTS